Sunday, March 10, 2013

(half) Ironman training and Memaw's birthday!!

Happy Spring break, fellow teachers!!

The Galveston Half Iron Man (also known as IMTX) is a MERE 4 weeks away! And since I had been without a bike since, ohhh, October... that means it's been training crunch time over here! So on Friday, as soon as I got outta work, I went straight to the gym and got in a good couple miles in the pool. It was no open water swim in the gulf, but for now it's going to have to do. Saturday morning, I donned my spring-iest apparel and headed to Memorial park to do my most favorite run route ever!
New Lulu shorts and my FAVE compression sleeves. Add in the clover run and that makes for one happy girl on the first day of spring break!

On top of it being the first day of spring break (which of course is a recognized holiday on my calendar), it was also Memaw's birthday!!!!!
Feliz cumpleanos, memaw!! We love you!!!

Memaw is Donnie's grandmother, and she has so graciously taken on about a million of her grandchildren's boyfriends/girlfriends/husbands/wives as her own family. She is probably THE most badassest person I have ever met. 75 years young and she can't stop won't stop! Truly inspirational. I hope I have her energy and drive when I'm in my 30's, let alone my 70's. To celebrate Meems, we surprised her at Pappasitos (for all you non-Texans, that's some top notch Mexican food, and I feel sorry for you if you've never imbibed) for a late lunch of pretty much all you can eat fajitas (and they kept the guac and fresh tortillas coming!!) and queso (!!!!!!). Later on, we all went to the horse track. (Yup. We're that kinda family. For Donnie's 30th, the whole family went gambling at the casino in Louisiana.) In addition to the typical horse races, last night they were featuring camel and ostrich races!! My favorite kinda races!!!
We were so happy to be back at the track! However, for some reason I had never noticed until last night that the jockeys actually still whip the horses. (Apparently I thought that went out the window back when slavery was abolished.) This made me very very sad. My inner desire to be an animal rights activist shone through, and I decided to take my betting money and just drink cheap beer instead. Too bad cheap beer is only on Friday nights....I wound up $15 in the hole....and when you're buyin' drinks, there's no chance of breaking even. BUT- the camel and ostrich races were fantastic, and they don't get beat up, so it doesn't hurt my heart so much. Although I'm pretty sure the ostriches did not want to be paraded around, and the camels seemed far less than thrilled to have people riding on them while they were trying to run. I wish I had some pictures of these races but, of course, I was hungry and went on a mission for food right when the ostrich races were starting so I had to watch them from the middle of the pizza line. ....and then I went back to my seat before I could even get pizza because I was too nervous I'd miss the camels too! Thanks, cousin Brian and Matt, for waiting in line for over an hour and hookin' a girl up!!

This morning's weather was crappy so I had to forfeit my ride outside for a lengthy spin on the spin bike at the gym. 47 miles in a room where the AC was out. It did NOT feel so good. But I finished in pretty good time, and even ran a nice 3 miles afterwards that felt surprisingly good!

And then it was my favorite part of hard work outs- foam rolling time!!! I sang John Mellencamp in my head the whole time I rolled this morning to Max and Lady (Donnie wasn't home so he missed a good serenading). They didn't know what to think. But man, oh man, did it feel fantastic today!

I hope you all have a wonderful week, whether you have a vacation or not!

8 comments:

  1. Wow a half iron man?!!! Thats awesome!!! Good luck!!

    ReplyDelete
  2. I love the blog name!! So adorable, I had no idea you blogged. Yay!!
    PS - IMTX is usually used to refer to Ironman Texas, the one in The Woodlands. I totally thought that was the one you were doing!! Either way - damn, girl.

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Haha, Christa! Totally busted!! I've been too lazy to type out Galveston Half Ironman..... I kinda thought IMTX was just for the Woodlands, but I snagged it thinking maaaaaybe no one will notice :) So lovely to pass you for a hot second Saturday morning! I hope you guys had a great run! It was so nice to see all that purple out there! Are you coaching with Jessica?

      Delete
    2. Hahaha hilarious. It was great to see you briefly on Saturday. We should run together sometime - you are always welcome to come out with us. I am coaching with Emily Hilber, but Jessica is on the team as one of our awesome mentors!!

      Delete
    3. I'd love to crash a Team run! Lemme know the next time y'all are running and I'll join you for a few miles!!

      Delete
  3. wait, hold on...47 miles! Is that normal?? I've been trying to squeeze in time for a spin class but I don't know if I could whip out 47 miles, ha!! WOW! Best of luck to you in the half Iron Man, excited for ya :)

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Haha, thanks!! Annnnnd I think it's only normal for people who don't have a life. Or a family. Or kiddos. ....Or, a life...

      Delete
  4. That sombrero picture is so cute! :)

    ReplyDelete